Smarter accounting

Client Privacy Notice

The following privacy notice is for clients of Alterledger.

Alterledger Privacy Notice for Clients Registration Number Z3591311

Alterledger is a data controller and will collect and process your personal data in order to provide our services to you.  We are required to explain to all clients the personal data we collect, the purpose for processing and the legal basis we are relying on. This is an overview of our Privacy Notice, our full Privacy Notice is available on the Alterledger website or you can request a copy from our Data Compliance Manager (details below).

What personal information does Alterledger collect and why is it processed?

Alterledger collects and processes a range of information containing personal data about you. We process this information in order to be able to provide our services as a Chartered Management Accountant firm under our agreement contract with you, or to comply with our legal obligations.

We are required to process your personal information when we have a contract with you for the provision of examiner or accountancy services.

The personal data we collect and use will only be the minimum necessary for dealing with your requirements under our contract with you.  The following shows the particular data we collect and process in relation to you and why.

Data processed as necessary for the performance of a contract with you:

  • Contact Details (name, telephone numbers, email, address), for contacting you regarding the case we are dealing with.
  • Any personal data that is required to provide you with advice. This could be financial information; special category personal data or any other personal data as is required.
  • Payment details (bank account/ credit/debit card number), for processing payments required.

Data Processed as necessary to meet a legal obligation:

  • Identification Documents (copies of passports, driving licence, photographic evidence and home address), for verifying your identification and your home address to comply with anti-money laundering obligations with which Alterledger must comply.

Data processed that is necessary for the legitimate interests of Alterledger or a third party:

  • Contact Details (name and email), for keeping in touch and to send you information about our services, legal updates and information about our events. You will always be given the option to unsubscribe from receiving these emails and if you do not want to receive this information from Alterledger then please email advice@alterledger.co.uk.

How does Alterledger protect your personal data?

Alterledger takes the security of your data seriously.  Alterledger has policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by those authorised persons who have a need to know in order to perform their duties and are under a duty to maintain the confidentiality and security of such information.

If personal data is transferred outwith the EU we will ensure that adequate safeguards are in place, relying on an adequacy agreement or other contractual terms as appropriate.

Who has access to your data?

Your information may be shared internally within Alterledger on a need to know basis as is appropriate for the particular services that we are providing to you.  We may also share your personal data with appropriate and trusted third parties where it is necessary for the service we provide to you, where we do so we ensure that the appropriate contacts and security measures are in place to protect your personal data:

  • Service providers and their sub-contractors we are using to run our business including Red Mosquito, Xero & Payroo; IT services providers; confidential waste disposal services and document storage providers; marketing service providers. Where we use these providers, we have appropriate contractual arrangements in place to ensure that these third parties do not use your data for their own purposes and that they keep the data secure
  • We will also share your data as required by law with, for example, Government authorities, regulators for compliance with our legal requirements.

How long do we keep your personal data?

Once our relationship with you has ended, we will hold onto the personal data in your file for at least six years.  Your data will be securely destroyed when it is no longer required.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights in relation to your personal data. These are listed below.

  • The right to access information about your personal data Alterledger is processing and to obtain a copy of it;
  • The right to require Alterledger to change any incorrect or incomplete data;
  • The right to object to the processing of your data where Alterledger is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.
  • The right to require Alterledger to erase or stop processing your data in certain circumstances; and

A fee will not generally be charged for exercising any of these rights unless your requests are unfounded or are manifestly excessive.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, or if you have any concerns about how your personal data is being processed, please contact our Data Compliance Manager on advice@alterledger.co.uk or  0141 443 4581.

If you still believe that Alterledger has not handled your personal data properly or has not complied with your rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner. Contact details are available at www.ico.org.uk.

Alterledger has policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by authorised persons who have a need to know in order to perform their duties and confirm that these persons are under a duty to maintain the confidentiality and security of such information.

Changes to this privacy notice

The Company reserves the right to update or amend this privacy notice at any time.  We will update this page as the changes are made.  This notice was last updated on 15th February 2019.

Website by Haiwyre